Privacy Policy

1. Selection

We manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles. This policy applies to information collected by Macpeople Pty Ltd. You can read parts of our policy and obtain more information by following the links. We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions. We do not collect personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it. We may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and take steps to purge it from our systems. By following the links in this document, you will be able to find out how we manage your personal information as an APP Entity under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). You will also be able to find out about the Information Flow associated with that information. If you have any questions please contact us.

1.1 APP Entity

Macpeople manages personal information, as an APP Entity, under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Because we are a contracted service provider to a range of Commonwealth, State and Territory government agencies, it sometimes becomes necessary for us to collect and manage personal information as an Agency under different privacy arrangements. If you wish to know whether this applies to you, please contact us.

1.2 Information Flow

When we collect your personal information:
we check that it is reasonably necessary for our Purposes to carry out our functions and activities as an employment agency, provider of on hire labour services or provider of employment support services.
we check that it is current, complete and accurate. This will sometimes mean that we have to cross check the information that we collect from you with third parties;
we record and hold your information in Our Information Record Systems. Some information may be disclosed to overseas recipients (see Cross-Border Disclosures ).
we retrieve your information when we need to use or disclose it for the Purposes of our functions and activities. At that time, we check that it is current, complete, accurate and relevant. This will sometimes mean that we have to cross check the information that we collect from you with third parties once again – especially if some time has passed since we last checked.
subject to some exceptions, we permit you to access (see Access Policy ) your personal information in accordance with APP: 12 of the (APPs).
we correct or attach associated statements to your personal information in accordance with APP: 13 of the (APPs).
we destroy or de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed for any Purposes [Links to Level 1: Purposes] for which it may be used or disclosed provided that it is lawful for us to do so. We do not destroy or de-identify information that is contained in a Commonwealth Record.

2.Kinds of information that we collect and hold

Personal information that we collect and hold is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities (see Purposes) and is likely to differ depending on whether you are:

a Work seeker
a Client
a Referee

2.1 For Work seekers

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Work seekers is information that is necessary to assess amenability to work offers and work availability; suitability for placements; or to manage the performance in work obtained through us and includes:

Your name
Your contact details, including physical address, phone number and email address
Your resume of your work history
Emails sent to and received from you
Notes of interviews and phone conversation
For on hire labour employed through Macpeople we also retain details associated with payroll e.g. Employment contracts with Macpeople, tax file declaration, superannuation fund details and bank account details

2.2 For Clients

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Clients is information that is necessary to help us manage the presentation and delivery of our services and includes:
Company name
Contact details, phone number, email address
Correspondence and emails between Macpeople and client
Records of phone calls and meetings between Macpeople and client

2.3 For Referees

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Referees is information that is necessary to help to make determinations about the suitability of one of our Work seekers for particular jobs or particular types of work and includes:
Contact details, phone number, email address
Employer and position held
Records of reference check interviews

3.Purposes

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are:
a Work seeker
a Client
a Referee

The following sections are also relevant to our use and disclosure of your personal information:
Our Policy on Direct Marketing
Cross-Border Disclosures

3.1 For work Seekers

Information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Work seekers is typically used for:
work placement operations;
recruitment functions;
statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements;

3.2 For Clients

Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Clients is typically used for:
client and business relationship management;
recruitment functions;
marketing services to you;
statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements;

3.3 For Referees

Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Referees is typically used for:
to confirm identity and authority to provide references;
work seeker suitability assessment;
recruitment functions;

3.4 Our Policy on Direct Marketing

Macpeople only use direct marketing to provide candidates or clients with information that will be of interest to a significant number of the targeted list
Macpeople only use personal information for direct marketing directly. We do not give information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.
We only use your contact details to communicate with you. We do not reveal identifying details to third parties without your express permission
We maintain opt out options on all our direct marketing lists
Macpeople complies with the requirements of anti-spam legislation.

4.How your personal information is collected

The means by which we will generally collect your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are:
 a Work seeker
 a Client
 a Referee

We sometimes collect information from third parties and publicly available sources when it is necessary for a specific purpose such as checking information that you have given us or where you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way.
Sometimes the technology that is used to support communications between us will provide personal information to us – see the section in this policy on Electronic Transactions. See also the section on Photos & Images.

4.1 For Work seekers

Personal information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit one of our application forms or any other information in connection with your application to us for work. Personal information is also collected when:
We make reference checks
We connect with you through social media
We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When
we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs and our Privacy
Policy.

4.2 For Clients

Personal information about you may be collected:
when you provide it to us for business or business related social purposes;
We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs  and our Privacy Policy.

4.3 For Referees

Personal information about you may be collected when you provide it to us:
in the course of our checking Work seeker references with you and when we are checking information that we obtain from you about Work seekers;
We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs and our Privacy Policy.

4.4 Photos & Images

We will not request that you supply photographs, scan photo ID, or capture and retain video image data of you in cases where simply sighting photographs or proof of identity documents would be sufficient in the circumstances.

4.5 Electronic Transactions

Sometimes, we collect personal information that individuals choose to give us via online forms or by email, for example when individuals:
ask to be on an email list such as a job notification list;
register as a site user to access facilities on our site such as a job notification board;
make a written online enquiry or email us through our website;
submit a resume by email, through our website or through an on-line job advertising platform;
It is important that you understand that there are risks associated with use of the Internet and you should take all appropriate steps to protect your personal information. It might help you to look at the OAIC’s resource on Internet Communications and other Technologies You can contact us by land line telephone or post if you have concerns about making contact via the Internet.

5.How your personal information is held

Personal information is held in Our Information Record Systems until it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed at which time it will be de-identified or destroyed provided that it is lawful for us to do so. We take a range of Information Security measures to protect your personal information from:
misuse, interference and loss; and
 unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

5.1 Our Information Record Systems

We store company information and candidate personal details (including resumes and correspondence) in our main records system JobAdder which is a cloud based service. View JobAdder’s privacy Statement
Candidate information is also stored in a secondary job matching service, The Search Party. This is a cloud based services. Your identifying details are not revealed to any third party without your express permission. View The Search Party’s privacy policy.
For labour on hire candidates we retain your payroll details in a single desktop version of MYOB in a password protected environment.
For labour on hire candidates, name and assignment details are stored in our cloud service timesheet system ETZ. View ETZ Privacy Policy.
All our systems are password protected.
Candidates who are interviewed by us are routinely asked to complete our registration document which contains personal information. These hard copy documents are retained in our offices. We do not allow public access to the area where these documents are stored and our offices are never left unattended and unlocked
Emails are stored on a secure server specifically for Future Prospects and Macpeople emails. The server is located on our premises.

5.2 Information Security

We have double layer security protection on all access devices to our information systems. Laptops, desktops, phones and tablets have initial password or PIN security and all
our cloud systems have different passwords
All hard copy information is stored at our premises
Our premises are never left unattended and unlocked. Our premises are located in a secure building with security access only outside of normal working hours
Records which no longer have a use are deleted in our electronic systems
 Hard copy documents which contain personal or identifying information that are no longer required are shredded or disposed of using reputable confidential destruction
services.

6. Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for any of the Purposes for which it is primarily held or for a lawful related purpose.
We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so.
Disclosure will usually be:
internally and to our related entities
 to our Clients
 to Referees for suitability and screening purposes.

6.1 Related Purpose Disclosures

We outsource a number of services to contracted service suppliers (CSPs) from time to time. Our CSPs may see some of your personal information. Typically our CSPs would include:
Software solutions providers;
 I.T. contractors and database designers and Internet service suppliers;
 Legal and other professional advisors;
 Insurance brokers, loss assessors and underwriters;
 Superannuation fund managers;
 Background checking and screening agents;
We take reasonable steps to ensure that terms of service with our CSPs recognise that we are bound by obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach those obligations.

6.2 Cross-Border Disclosures

Some of your personal information is likely to be disclosed to overseas recipients. We cannot guarantee that any recipient of your personal information will protect it to the standard to which it ought to be protected. The costs and difficulties of enforcement of privacy rights in foreign jurisdictions and the impracticability of attempting to enforce such rights in some jurisdictions will mean that in some instances, we will need to seek your consent to disclosure.
The main source of cross border transfer of information is with the hosting arrangements of our cloud based information service providers. Our software service providers use different hosting service providers that may not be located in Australia. Our service providers have in place policies and agreements with hosting service providers to ensure security of your personal information. Here are links to our providers of software services that are relevant to the privacy of your information: JobAdder and The Search Party

7. Access & Correction

Subject to some exceptions set out in privacy law, you can gain access to your personal information that we hold.
Important exceptions include:
Evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks; and access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people. In many cases evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligations of confidentiality that the person who gave us that information is entitled to expect will be
observed. We do refuse access if it would breach confidentiality.
For more information about access to your information see our Access Policy.
For more information about applying to correct your information see our Correction Policy.

7.1 Access Policy

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact us. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

7.1 Correction Policy

If you find that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by contacting us.
We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the Purposes for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
If we have disclosed personal information about you that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to notify the third parties to whom we made the disclosure and we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

8. Complaints

You have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy.
For more information see our Complaints procedure.

8.1 Correction Policy

If you are making a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it should first be made to us in writing.
You can make complaints about our handling of your personal information using our contact details.
You can also make complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Complaints may also be made to RCSA, the industry association of which we are a member.
RCSA administers a Code of Conduct for the professional and ethical conduct of its members.
The RCSA Code is supported by rules for the resolution of disputes involving members.
NOTE: The Association Code and Dispute Resolution Rules do NOT constitute a recognised external dispute resolution scheme for the purposes of the APPs; but are primarily
designed to regulate the good conduct of the Associations members.
When we receive your complaint:
We will take steps to confirm the authenticity of the complaint and the contact details provided to us to ensure that we are responding to you or to a person whom you have authorised to receive information about your complaint;
Upon confirmation we will write to you to acknowledge receipt and to confirm that we are handling your complaint in accordance with our policy.
We may ask for clarification of certain aspects of the complaint and for further detail;
We will consider the complaint and may make inquiries of people who can assist us to established what has happened and why;
We will require a reasonable time (usually 30 days) to respond;
If the complaint can be resolved by procedures for Access & Correction we will suggest these to you as possible solutions;
If we believe that your complaint may be capable of some other solution we will suggest that solution to you, on a confidential and without prejudice basis in our response; If the complaint cannot be resolved by means that we propose in our response, we will suggest that you take your complaint to any recognised external dispute resolution scheme to which we belong or to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

your future is creative

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.